Saturday, July 16, 2011

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Frilly Footwear!

(above) So...Did you have flip flops like this when you were in elementary or junior high?!  I have a bunch of these and LOVED making them!  So, when thinking of something fun and frilly for a special 2 year old little girl...these came to mind!  I took rubber flip flops from oldnavy and tied fabric strips (an inch wide and about 4 to 5 inches long) with a single knot on the straps!  I did a pattern with solids and a butterfly print...though, use a smaller print than I used because I feel like you can barely see the butterflies!  At the end, I trimmed them up to make them even and not droopy!  What to do with extra?!  I made this cute little matching hair bow!  I laid out the strips on my counter in a fan pattern and just tied them all together!  SO EASY!  My son totally thought they were for him and begged me to wear them!  HAHA!

OTHER FLIP FLOP IDEAS:  rhinestones along the straps with a big flower in the center, an initial them with a letter in the center and flowers, fabric, or stones on the sides, and you can also do tulle (like in a tutu, which I also make those and just realized I NEVER posted) on the straps just like the fabric.

And below, this is my next little shoe project I would like to take on!  Bedazzled Converse for my little diva! :)  Cute huh?!  Will post once I get to it...but she is still little and kind of waiting for fall when she will need close toed shoes!  BUT, figured I would post the idea if any of you want to try!

Frilly Footwear Creatingly Yours,


Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Taggie Tutorial


Ok so I posted an example taggie but here is a tutorial....well the best I can explain with pictures.

I got some very soft fleecy fabric and cut two pieces  11inches x 11 inches (You can really make it how big you want to)

Next, cut 8 pieces of soft satin ribon

Lay one piece of material face up on the table. Take a ribbon and fold it in half and pin it on top of the fabric so that the folded edge is towards the middle and the two cut ends are touching the end of the fabric. (This may seem wrong, but we’re building this blanket inside out, and it’ll all work out when we flip it later.) Be sure to put the pin at least an inch away from the edge of the fabric so that it won’t get in the way of your sewing. 

I did 8 pieces of ribbon but you can certainly use as many as you want.

Optional part:
Then, with your other piece of fabric I sewed a crunchy wal-mart bag to the inside of it.  (Babies love crunchy stuff) :)

Then,  lay the other piece of fabric face down on top of your pinned piece, aligning the edges. (The walmart bag will be on the outside while you sew.)  Secure with a few more pins. Take this to the sewing machine and sew around all four sides, about 1/2″ in from the edge, making sure you catch both ends of each ribbon as you go. However, be sure not to sew ALL the way around — leave a gap of about 2 inches open — so that you can flip the blanket inside out.  

Then, flip it inside out and sew the little 2 inch piece that was left.

There ya go!!

Another cute baby shower gift- PACIFIER HOLDER!!  So easy :)

Cute and Creative Accessory Organizers!

Having a little girl, I have been having so much making bows, clips, headbands, and flowers!   And if you have a little girl too, maybe you have wondered...WHAT DO I DO WITH ALL THESE ACCESSORIES?! are a few ideas.

Here is one I made for a friend's daughter for her birthday.  I used a wooden initial letter and bedazzled it :) LOL and attached some fun little bows.  You could paint the letters, cover them with scrapbook paper and modge podge, use vinyl, stickers, ANYTHING!
 Here is one my very good friend Jamie made my daughter!  She painted a wooden frame, removed the glass and covered the cardboard backing with fabric.  The flowers are attached to ribbons glued from the top of the fram to the bottom.  She used jeweled pins for headband hooks :)
 I found this headband hook in the hat rack section at Target, I painted it and added some pretty little things to jazz it up!  and VIOLA...headband hooks!  ALSO, I have seen fabric covered Oatmeal containers online...VERY CUTE TOO!
 This is another one my daughter has that my sister in law made!  She used a wooden plaque and little animals that matched the theme and attached long ribbons to the back for the clips! (Wow!  My little one sure has alot of accessories!)
If you don't feel like the craftiest...there are several stores that have prepainted letters, frames, plaques, etc that you could use to make something adorable for your little one!

Bow-Organizingly Yours,


Friday, June 10, 2011

Great Baby Shower Gift

It's a TAGGIE!!!!

A mini security blanket with smooth satiny loopy tags all around. 
How cute is that???!!!!  Also, I sewed a wal-mart bag in the middle so its CRUNCHY too. 
This was just a practice one because I think it would be a lot better with the material in the middle being fleece instead of cotton. 
Of course, I totally forgot to take pictures as I went along.  When I make another one I will post step by step directions.  SOOO EASY.  I sewed it like I would sew a pillow from the inside out.  Does that make sense at all??? 
Stay tuned for tutorial.......

Sunday, June 5, 2011


 Remember when you were younger and you would have a Birthday and you could bring ANY treat that you wanted to share with the kids in your class?????  Wasn't that the best??  It was so much fun.  Well, I know these treats have been around forever but I have never made them.  Let me tell you it is the best way for a 2 year old to eat a cupcake.  They don't have to deal with the wrapper and then squeezing the cupcake and then it toppling over.  They can eat the WHOLE thing!!

It is cupcakes in ice cream cones!!

I am a big fan of cupcake mix in a box especially funfetti ;) So I just mixed up a box of cake mix by following the same directions for cupcakes and then instead of pouring them into cupcake tins you pour them into ice cream cones.  
One box mix makes 24 cones filled up about 3/4

Then bake it a little bit longer than it says for cupcakes about 24 min. 



Put your favorite frosting and you have yourself a yummy cupcake :)

Friday, May 27, 2011


My wonderful, amazing, kind-hearted husband is soooo sneaky.  He will hear something I say that I want and he finds a way to write it down or remember it AND then he buys it for me for a special occasion.  He bought me a SILHOUETTE.  He is awesome....what more can I say.  For those of you that don't know what a sihouette is you crafters don't know what you are missing.  It is like a cricut on steriods...haha.  So basically it is an electronic cutting tool that you hook up to your computer instead of buying cartridges and it can cut, paper, vinyl, fabric, heat transfer paper, magnet sheets, etc. 

I love it!

So anyway I made a couple cards with it already AND made my first vinyl project for my mother in laws birthday.  What do you think???????????

Picture frame

The names are actually on the glass.  So easy and how cute is that??  She loved it, and said she had just the right spot ;)